NCES FAMILIES

APRIL 9, 2021

Dear Newport City Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know we were informed that an individual at the Newport City Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on Monday, April 5 and Tuesday, April 6. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Given the level of cases in our community, and recent cases at schools, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

nEWPORT cITY eLEMENTARY sCHOOL fAMILIES

APRIL 8, 2021

Dear Newport City Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know we were informed that an individual at the Newport City Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on Tuesday, April 6. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Given the level of cases in our community, and recent cases at schools, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

JWJES FAMILIES

April 7, 2021

Dear Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed late today that an individual at the Jay/Westfield Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Our COVID Response Team met and is working closely with the Vermont Department of Health to review and respond to this situation.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on Monday, April 5. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

I know news of a positive case at school and increased cases in our region is concerning. At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. We encourage everyone to remain vigilant in our efforts to minimize the spread of the virus.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

NCUJHS FAMILIES and Staff

APRIL 6, 2021

Dear North Country Union Jr. High School Families and Staff,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that a staff member at NCUJHS tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and we are worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation. No individuals were considered close contacts.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the potential for exposure at school occurred on Thursday, April 1. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of test or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. We encourage families to remain vigilant in your efforts to limit the spread of the virus. We know there is currently a high level of transmission in our community and subsequently have seen more cases in schools.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

nEWPORT tOWN SCHOOL FAMILIES

APRIL 5, 2021

Dear Newport Town School Families,

I am writing to let you know we were informed that an individual at the Newport Town School tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation. The third grade will switch to remote learning at this time.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on Thursday, April 1. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Given the level of cases in our community, and recent cases at schools, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

JWJES FAMILIES

APRIL 5, 2021

Dear Jay/Westfield Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed this morning that an individual at the Jay/Westfield Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Jessica Villeneuve and Kristy Pillsbury began to assess the situation immediately and reached out to parents of students directly impacted. Our COVID Response Team is worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to review and respond to this situation. The kindergarten classroom will switch to remote learning at this time.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on Tuesday, March 30. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. Given the level of cases in our community, and recent cases at schools, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

ncuhs/nccc fAMILIES

April 5, 2021

Dear North Country Union High School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that two students at NCUHS tested positive for COVID-19. Our response team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess this situation and consider those who may be considered close contacts. School administrators are in the process of communicating with staff and families.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential for exposure at school occurred on March 29. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available.

I know the news of additional positive cases at NCUHS/NCCC is a cause for concern. We are following the Vermont Department of Health guidelines and feel confident we will navigate this process successfully together. I appreciate that NCUHS/NCCC continues to do such a great job implementing all the necessary procedures to limit transmission of the virus. We encourage families to remain vigilant in your efforts. We will continue to monitor things closely and consider moving to remote learning if deemed necessary.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

NEWPORT CITY FAMILIES

April 3, 2021

Dear Newport City Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know we were informed that an individual at the Newport City Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation. Fortunately, there was a very limited number of close contacts.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on March 31. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Given the level of cases in our community, and recent cases at schools, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

ncuhs/nccc FAMILIES

April 3, 2021

Dear North Country Union High School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that three students at NCUHS/NCCC tested positive for COVID-19. Our response team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess this situation and consider those who may be considered close contacts. School administrators are in the process of communicating with staff and families.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential for exposure at school occurred on March 31 and April 1. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available.

I know the news of additional positive cases at NCUHS/NCCC is a cause for concern. We are following the Vermont Department of Health guidelines and feel confident we will navigate this process successfully together. I appreciate that NCUHS/NCCC continues to do such a great job implementing all the necessary procedures to limit transmission of the virus. We encourage families to remain vigilant in your efforts. We will continue to monitor things closely and consider moving to remote learning if deemed necessary.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

tROY fAMILIES

April 3, 2021

Dear Troy School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that an individual at the Troy School tested positive for COVID-19. Our response team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess this situation and identify those who may be considered close contacts. Mr. Erwin and others will communicate directly with those individuals.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential for exposure at school occurred on Wednesday, March 31. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available.

I know news of recent positive cases in NCSU schools and this case at Troy is a cause for concern. We are following the Vermont Department of Health guidelines and feel confident we will navigate this process successfully together. I appreciate that Troy continues to do such a great job implementing all the necessary procedures to limit transmission of the virus. Given the high number of positive cases in Orleans County, we encourage families to remain vigilant in your efforts.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

DERBY FAMILIES

April 3, 2021

Dear Derby Elementary School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that an individual at Derby Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. Our Response Team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess and respond to this situation. A Mrs. Gray’s classroom will pivot to remote learning next week. Ms. Urbin and teachers will be in contact with families on the plan for remote learning.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential day for exposure at school occurred on April 1. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Given the level of cases in our community and recent cases at school, we remind families of the importance to maintain all practices to limit the transmission of the virus. We cannot directly attribute this our recent case to transmission in school.

Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

COVID Notification for NCUHS/NCCC Families

April 2, 2021

Dear North Country Union High School Families,

I am writing to let you know that we were informed that two students at NCUHS/NCCC tested positive for COVID-19. Our response team met and worked closely with the Vermont Department of Health to assess this situation and consider those who may be considered close contacts. School administrators have communicated with those individuals.

It is the Vermont Department of Health that identifies those who may have been exposed to the virus. Close contact means being within six feet for a total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period while the person was infectious, which starts two days before symptoms began and continues until they are recovered. They will also consider someone a close contact if they have spent more than four hours with the infected individual in the same space. Close contact does not mean being in the same room briefly or walking by someone in the hall. We know that the last potential for exposure at school occurred on March 30. This is important because it establishes the timeline for quarantining of close contacts. The school will inform staff and students if they are deemed a close contact. We will also inform those who are not close contacts yet may have been in the same space with the individuals who have tested positive. Due to medical privacy laws, we cannot provide any additional information about this case.

We are confident that there is a very limited risk that others were exposed. We still encourage families to monitor their students for COVID symptoms daily. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, loss of taste or smell, vomiting, and diarrhea. Parents and guardians of students or staff exhibiting symptoms are asked to contact their family physician, the Vermont Department of Health, and the school nurse. Thus far, we do not have evidence that the virus is being transmitted within school. However, we cannot rule that out as a potential, and we certainly know there is an increase in the prevalence of the virus in the community. We encourage families to be vigilant regarding best practices to limit the spread of the virus in social settings. As always, the safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our top priority.

At this time, we ask our community for compassion and understanding for all who may be impacted by this virus. Please do not speculate, ask, post on social media -- it is important to respect the privacy of individuals involved. We will communicate with you any additional information that becomes available.

I know news of positive cases in NCSU schools and in Orleans County is a cause for concern. We are following the Vermont Department of Health guidelines and feel confident we will navigate this process successfully together. I appreciate that NCUHS/NCCC continues to do such a great job implementing all the necessary procedures to limit transmission of the virus. We encourage families to remain vigilant in your efforts.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Sincerely,

John A. Castle

Superintendent of Schools

Fantastic Flannel Friday Fotos From February Fifth, 2021

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

NORTH COUNTRY SUPERVISORY UNION

COVID-19 Attendance Guide for Families and Staff

If someone who lives in your house is symptomatic and being tested for COVID-19, no other member of the household needs to isolate/quarantine as long as they are asymptomatic, have not had exposure to someone known to have COVID-19, or have not engaged in high-risk travel.*

The asymptomatic student or staff member may continue to go to school/work until such time as the family member being tested comes back positive for COVID-19 or the student/staff member becomes symptomatic.

If the test result is positive, the asymptomatic student/staff must stay home (quarantine) for 14 days or, if they continue to be asymptomatic, can be tested on day 7 and if negative, can return to school/work.

This guidance comes from the Vermont Department of Health and is endorsed by our local pediatricians and physicians.

*exposure/travel: had close contact (within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 minutes) with a person with confirmed COVID-19; or traveled to or lived in an area where the local or state health department is reporting large number of cases of COVID-19. https://accd.vermont.gov/COVID-19/restart/cross-state-travel. High-risk travel also includes travel to a “green” area via public transportation (e.g. airplane, bus).


2021-04 April Calendar.pdf
BEST COMMITMENTS 151203 Portrait reduced.pdf