VT Open Meeting Law
[…] (2) the public body cured the violation in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. (Amended 1979, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 24, 1980; 1987, No. 256 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2013, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2015, No. 129 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 24, 2016; 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
Procedures for Submitting Notice of Open Meeting Law Violations on Website
Act 133 of 2024 (S.55) makes changes to Vermont's Open Meeting Law, including two requirements with a deadline of July 1, 2024.
Section 7 of the bill amends 1 VSA Section 314 by adding the following language. "A municipality shall post on its website, if it maintains one: (1) an explanation of the procedures for submitting notice of an Open Meeting Law violation to the public body or the Attorney General; and (2) a copy of the text of this section."
How does a member of the public enforce the open meeting law?
From the VT Secretary of State’s Publication, A Guide to Open Meetings, edited: